Pioneers of Australia (PoA) and its related entities are committed to protecting each individual’s personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth as described in this Policy.

The nature of personal information we collect and retain

PoA collects personal information which enables us to provide a variety of services to you.

Generally, information PoA collects relates to:

  • Those interested in joining our organisation including cross-cultural service, employment and voluntary roles;
  • Financial and prayer partners including representatives of Australian and overseas churches;
  • Others including organisations in Australia and overseas with whom we partner with or have secondment arrangements;

The type of information includes (but is not limited to) your name & contact details; your communication preferences, personal connections to other organisations; professions or occupations; banking details, tax file number, superannuation details & related information.

Some of the personal information we collect is sensitive information and includes information about an individual’s health & wellbeing, ethnic origins, Christian faith, involvement in Christian service, criminal history, genetic or biometric information and financial details. This information is collected only to assist in the application process or attendance at events.

Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. By submitting information to PoA an individual is consenting to the retention and use of that information by PoA for the purposes for which it is submitted.

We collect this information in a variety of ways including:

  • Through your access and use of our website (with the use of cookies);
  • During conversations between you and our team;
  • When you complete an application;
  • Through response forms to become a prayer or financial partner or attend events;
  • Requests for organisational information;
  • Joining our mailing list;

Such purposes include (but are not limited to):

  • Assessing suitability of an applicant for service or employment with PoA;
  • Keeping individuals informed about matters that they have expressed an interest in, including the work of PoA and the ongoing support of this work;
  • To process authorised payments as directed by an individual;
  • To comply with any legislation, law and regulatory requirements.

Disclosure of personal information

An individual’s personal information may be disclosed to others where required for PoA to undertake its work and/or to comply with Australian law.

Such disclosure will either be in accordance with the consent given by the individual when the information was collected or as might be reasonably anticipated in the circumstances in which the personal information is provided to us. If PoA is unsure it will seek consent before disclosing the information.

PoA may disclose personal information to third party service providers, agents, contractors or those organisations with whom we have agreements or memorandum of understandings. Such parties may be overseas. Where information is so provided PoA will require those parties provide suitable protection of the personal information provided to them.

We will not disclose your personal information to another entity for the purposes of that entity soliciting charitable donations or for the purposes of direct marketing.

Protection of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and retain from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, alteration and/or disclosure.

Steps include physical measures, computer security measures, training of personnel, confidentiality agreements and access restrictions.

PoA takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information sent to an overseas recipient is handled in a manner which does not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to and update of personal information

PoA takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We rely on individuals to advise of any changes to their personal information in a timely manner.

An individual may request to access their personal information held by PoA at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, our Privacy Office will arrange suitable access.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens we will communicate this with you.

Privacy complaints

Complaints or feedback to PoA in relation to its compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and/or this policy should be directed to the PoA Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

PoA will investigate and seek to resolve an individual’s concern or complaint in a timely manner. If the individual is not satisfied with the outcome they may contact the chairperson of the PoA governing Board for the matter to be reviewed.

All requests will be treated confidentially.

Contacting us

Please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Privacy Officer

Post: PO Box 200, Blackburn. VIC 3130.

Email: [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.