Existing users
For Family News delivered to your inbox every other month

Join our digital community

Privacy

Pioneers respects and honours its members, donors, supporters and contacts, and their right to be treated courteously, fairly and have their privacy protected. Pioneers is committed to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act of 1988 and amendments.

Collection and Use

Names, contact details and other information provided by supporters and interested friends are collected on behalf of Pioneers for the purpose of maintaining Pioneers database of contacts.

Individuals interested in working with Pioneers also provide personal information which is collected for the purpose of determining suitability and options for working.

Pioneers will not use or disclose the information for another purpose without gaining the consent of the person or persons concerned.

Pioneers will not provide copies of its database to anyone apart from when it may be required by a mailing house to process a mail out for the organisation. In such a case, the mailing house must give a written undertaking to preserve the confidentiality of any information or data supplied by Pioneers.

Primarily Pioneers collects personal information for the benefit of its members and partners both within Australia and worldwide, and it will not be used for any secondary purposes without prior consent except if required by law.

Personal information collected by Pioneers may be sensitive information for the purpose of the National Privacy Principles (eg information about a person's religious beliefs, medical history, etc).

Protecting your Information

Pioneers have put in place procedural, physical and electronic means to safeguard all personal information of members, donors, supporters and contacts.

Pioneers will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters or personnel to other organisations.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption is used when collecting or transferring direct debit and credit card information via the internet, ensuring a secure environment for the transfer of confidential data from an individual’s browser to their financial institution using the latest encryption technology.

Pioneers will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will ensure that personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Pioneers will, with everyone’s help, take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected and used by the organisation is accurate, complete and up to date.

Only Pioneers staff, and those who perform services on our behalf, who are authorised to handle personal information will have access to such information.

Access and Correction

Individuals are invited to advise Pioneers of any change to personal details.

Individuals may ask to see personal information about themselves and if the personal information held is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Pioneers will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up-to-date. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, access may not be provided to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or where it would breach confidentiality.

Pioneers staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with individuals, and all letters and promotional materials will contain Pioneers’ registration and contact details.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An up to date version will be posted on our website at www.pioneers.org.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us:

Email: info@pioneers.org.au.
Mail: PO Box 200, Blackburn Victoria 3130

“Pioneers” refers to Pioneers of Australia Inc, Pioneers Ministries Foundation and other entities of the Pioneers consortium.

Facebook Instagram Pinterest

Give | Go | Partner | Resources | About | Contact Us
© 2017 Pioneers of Australia Inc.
ABN:  39 080 211 730
Privacy policy
Powered by Day3 and Kentico

 

Save The Humans